fbpx
Events

Here are the finalists in Fintech Australia’s 2024 Finnies awards

- April 22, 2024 3 MIN READ
Fintech Australia chair Sarah Gorman and CEO Rehan D’Almeida
FinTech Australia has announced the finalists for Australia’s most prestigious annual fintech business awards, The Finnies.

This year’s awards attracted more than 322 entries across 19 categories, resulting in shortlist of 154 finalists. The Finnies are judged over two rounds by more than 70 experts from the fintech ecosystem.

The first round saw around 30 judges scrutinise all entries to create a pool of category finalists, produced below. Now 40 new judges will assess the finalists in round two to select the winners in all 19 categories.

FinTech Australia CEO Rehan D’Almeida said they were “once again been overwhelmed by the quality of the entries” in 2024.

“What’s notable is we’re seeing the emergence of many companies on our finalists lists who have not entered the Finnies before. This speaks to a number of new and exciting companies growing and performing in the ecosystem, at a time when funding has hit a low,” he said.

“We’ll be celebrating this success despite severe global economic headwinds this year, and fintechs’ continued shift to support work on broader societal issues such as climate change.”

The Finnies return to Sydney this year after six years in Melbourne, with the winners announced at Doltone House in Jones Wharf on June 6.

Tickets for the awards night are now available from The Finnies website.

Here are the 2024 Finnies finalists.

BEST WORKPLACE DIVERSITY

AssuranceLab

Bizcap

EML Payments

MYOB

Novatti

PokitPal

TRAction

2. EXCELLENCE IN ESTABLISHING GLOBAL MARKET PRESENCE 

AssuranceLab

Cake Equity

Data Zoo

EzyRemit Worldwide

Employment Hero

Finmo

Lakeba Group

Stables

3. EXCELLENCE IN INDUSTRY COLLABORATIONS & PARTNERSHIPS

Adatree, MogoPlus and Central Murray Credit Union

Paydock and Commonwealth Bank

ConnectID

Downsizer and Deposit Power

Elemnta and Colonial First State (CFS)

Hutly and Real Estate Institute of Victoria (REIV)

HOPE Housing Fund Management and Police Bank

Zepto and OZEDI

4. EXCELLENCE IN BUSINESS LENDING 

Banjo Loans

Bizcap

Kashcade

Leaselab

Lumi Finance

Prospa

TYRO Payments

Valiant Finance

5. EXCELLENCE IN CONSUMER LENDING 

Beforepay

Block Earner

CarClarity

Driva

MONEYME

Nimo Industries

OwnHome

Pennant Technologies

Wisr

6. EXCELLENCE IN PAYMENTS (including Remittance/FX)

Monoova

Nium

Rush

TYRO Payments

Waave

Wise

Yondr Money

Zepto

7. EXCELLENCE IN BLOCKCHAIN/DISTRIBUTED LEDGER 

Block Earner

Elbaite

Stables

8. EXCELLENCE IN CRYPTO AND DIGITAL CURRENCIES/WALLETS/EXCHANGES 

Block Earner

BTC Markets

Coinbase

CoinJar

Crypto.com

Kraken

RelayPay

Stables

Swyftx

9. EXCELLENCE IN INSURTECH

Credit Clear Limited

Curium

Fetch Pet Health

Koba Insurance

The FreightSafe Group

uBind

Upcover

Wilbur

10. EXCELLENCE IN REGTECH

365 Mechanix

Arctic Intelligence

AssuranceLab

Curium

Data Zoo

FrankieOne

Stay or Go

SymphonyAI

Thriday

TRAction

11. EXCELLENCE IN WEALTH MANAGEMENT (INCLUDING PFM AND ROBO) 

Imalia/Ascot Group

Blossom App

Elemnta

Jacobi

Sharesies

Stake

Stockspot

Superhero

WeMoney

12. EXCELLENCE IN OPEN DATA 

Currency Cloud

Adatree

Biza.io

Envestnet | Yodlee

Moneycatcha

PokitPal

Skript

Stay or Go

Waave

WeMoney

Wych

13. POSITIVE IMPACT AWARD 

ConnectID

Grow My Money

HelpPay

HOPE Housing Fund Management

JustFund

LifeSherpa

LIFTwomen Group

Novatti

Securely Holdings

Slyp

14. EXCELLENCE IN FINTECH SUPPORT SERVICES 

AssuranceLab

Hamilton Locke

K&L Gates

King & Wood Mallesons

LaunchLink Communications

MongoDB

Tank Stream Labs

x15ventures

15. EMERGING FINTECH LEADER OF THE YEAR

Caroline Tran

Erica Xie

Erez Daniel Rachamim

Ethan Singer

Gaby Rosenberg

Rebecca Del Rio

Shane Peter Chanel

William Kiln

16. FEMALE FINTECH LEADER OF THE YEAR 

Anna Hawter

Aprill Enright

Erica Xie

Jessica Renden

Leann Jones

Lisa Wade

Rebecca Del Rio

Ruth Hatherley

17. OUTSTANDING FINTECH LEADER OF THE YEAR 

Alex Davis

Chris Brycki

Corey Cacic

Jodie Imam

John Winters

Nick Tang

Peter Jones

Shane Peter Chanel

18. EMERGING FINTECH ORGANISATION OF THE YEAR

Block Earner

ConnectID

Drip Invest

HeirWealth

JustFund

Kit

Nimo Industries

Waave

19. FINTECH ORGANISATION OF THE YEAR 

Birchal

Blossom App

Bridgit

FrankieOne

Fundabl

JustFund

Otivo

WeMoney

2024 Startup Daily Best in Tech Awards - nominations open