fbpx
Fintech

FinTech Australia reveals 2022 Finnies finalists

- May 6, 2022 3 MIN READ
Andrew Porter
Andrew Porter, FinTech Australia CEO
The finalists for FinTech Australia’s sixth annual business awards, known as The Finnies, have been announced.

More than 290 entries were received for this year’s awards, across 20 categories, with the judges selecting a shortlist of 125 finalists.

FinTech Australia CEO Andrew Porter said the calibre of entries continues to rise each year for the Finnies

“The Finnies are one of the most hotly anticipated events of the year for our members. We’re thrilled that once again we’ll be able to hold a live event and celebrate our sector’s achievements in style,” he said.

” I want to personally congratulate all of the finalists, as it was a tough competition this year.

“I also want to thank our partners this year: The Victorian Government, Till Payments, IAG, Mastercard, Afterpay and Global Processing Services. Without their support, this event would not be possible. That’s especially the case for the The Victorian Government who has continued to support this event and has been a true ally to the industry.”

The  winners will be announced at a gala event at the Forum Theater in Melbourne on June 23. Tickets will be available from The Finnies website shortly.

There will also be a new Hall of Fame inductee announced, as well as the People’s Choice award for the Fintech Organisation of the Year and Emerging Fintech Organisation of the year.

The 2022 finalists are:

BEST WORKPLACE DIVERSITY

Adatree

Betacarbon

Bizcap

CampaignAgent

Fupay

Sniip

Tanggram

TrueLayer Australia

 

EMERGING FINTECH LEADER OF THE YEAR

Aaron Bassin, Bridgit

Adam Lubofsky, Safewill

Bridie Ohlsson, Geora

Igor Kapkov, Zepto

Josh Foreman, Indebted

Josh Vernon, Wagestream

Rhys Davis, Fresh Equities

Sam Hoppe, Open

Tom Caesar, Nodifi

 

FEMALE FINTECH LEADER OF THE YEAR

Anna Hawter, Lumi

Bridie Ohlsson, Geora

Caroline Bowler, BTC Markets

Carolyn Breeze, Zepto

Cath Whitaker, SelfWealth

Jodie Imam, Tractor Ventures

Naby Mariyam, Coverhero

Tanya Ward, Cape

 

OUTSTANDING FINTECH LEADER OF THE YEAR

Andrew Goodwin, Wisr

Ben Williamson, Fresh Equities

Christian Westerlind Wigstrom, Monoova

Dominic Pym, Up

Jill Berry, Adatree

Patrick Coghlan, CreditorWatch

Paul Weingarth, Slyp

Piers Redward, Payright

 

EXCELLENCE IN ESTABLISHING MARKET PRESENCE: GLOBAL

EzyRemit

Fundsquire

InDebted

Loopit

Rush Gold

Wise

 

EXCELLENCE IN INDUSTRY COLLABORATIONS & PARTNERSHIPS

Digital Agriculture Services (DAS)

Flare

FrankieOne

Hutly

Marqeta

Novatti Group

Sniip Ltd

Wise

 

EXCELLENCE IN BUSINESS LENDING

Banjo Loans

Bizcap

Butn

COGSflow

Fundsquire

Lumi Finance

Octet

Shift (formerly GetCapital)

 

EXCELLENCE IN CONSUMER LENDING

Beforepay

CampaignAgent – VPAPay

Driva

Fupay

Futurerent

Household Capital

Nano Digital Home Loans

Plenti

Tic:Toc

Wisr

 

EXCELLENCE IN PAYMENTS (including Remittance/FX)

Change Financial

Crypto.com

Global Processing Services

GoCardless

Limepay

Monoova

Novatti Group

Wise

Zepto

 

EXCELLENCE IN BLOCKCHAIN/DISTRIBUTED LEDGER

Betacarbon

Block Earner

Civic Ledger

CoinJar

Geora

tiiik

 

EXCELLENCE IN CRYPTO AND DIGITAL CURRENCIES/WALLETS/EXCHANGES

Betacarbon

Binance Australia

CoinJar

CoinSpot

Crypto.com

Easy Crypto

Independent Reserve

Swyftx

 

EXCELLENCE IN INSURTECH

Coverhero

Digital Agriculture Services (DAS)

FreightSafe

KOBA Insurance

Open

uBind

upcover

UpSure

 

EXCELLENCE IN REGTECH

AssuranceLab

BGL Corporate Solutions

Data Zoo

Drawbridge

First AML

FrankieOne

Planlogic

Verimoto

 

EXCELLENCE IN WEALTH MANAGEMENT (inc. PFM & Robo)

DigitalX Asset Management

Fupay

Jaaims

Life Sherpa

Raiz Invest

Stockspot

Superhero

Tanggram

Unhedged

 

EXCELLENCE IN OPEN DATA

Adatree

Basiq

Biza.io

Codat

Envestnet | Yodlee

Fiskil

Frollo

Xeppo

 

EXCELLENCE IN SUPPORT SERVICES

Astero

Birchal

Fundsquire

K&L Gates

King & Wood Mallesons

RSM Australia

The Fold Legal

Think & Grow

 

DEAL OF THE YEAR

CurrencyFair and Assembly Payments (now Zai)

FinClear and Pershing

 

BEST PARTNERSHIP OF THE YEAR

Driva & Cars24

MYOB & Butn

MYOB & Flare

Nium & Sorbet

Slyp & DiviPay

Tanggram & Elevate Super

Valiant & MYOB

 

EMERGING FINTECH ORGANISATION OF THE YEAR

Betacarbon

Bridgit

Cache

Hay as a Service (Now Shaype)

HelpPay

Nano Digital Home Loans

Superhero

Unhedged

 

FINTECH ORGANISATION OF THE YEAR

Flare

FrankieOne

Hnry

InDebted

Monoova

Slyp

Tic:Toc

Wisr

2024 Startup Daily Best in Tech Awards - nominations open